Good Organic Gardening

NATURAL ALTERNATIVE

Stevia label

Common name: Stevia, sweet herb

Botanical name: Stevia rebaudiana

Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)

Aspect and soil: Sunny; welldrained soil

Best climate: Temperate to tropical

Habit: Herbaceous perennial herb

Propagation: Seed, cuttings, potted plants

Difficulty: Easy

If you look along the rows

You're reading a preview, sign up to read more.

More from Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening4 min read
Long-flowering Favourite
Sasanqua camellia label Common name: Sasanqua camellia Botanical name: Camellia sasanqua Family: Theaceae Aspect & soil: Full sun to part shade; slightly acid soil Best climate: Cool Habit: Large evergreen shrub Propagation: Seed, cuttings Difficulty
Good Organic Gardening3 min read
Currant Affairs
Blackcurrant label Common name: Blackcurrant Botanical name: Ribes nigrum Family: Grossulariaceae Aspect & soil: Full sun to part shade; well-drained soil Best climate: Cold Habit: Deciduous shrub Propagation: Hardwood cuttings, potted plants Difficu
Good Organic Gardening4 min read
Getting In The Zone
A garden that’s easy to look after is more likely to be maintained over the long term. But such a garden doesn’t happen by chance — it’s the result of careful planning. No gardener enjoys unnecessary hard work, so in permaculture we aim to design gar