Good Organic Gardening

FRAGRANT STEMS

IN THE HERB GARDEN

Lemongrass label

Common name: West Indian lemongrass

Botanical name: Cymbopogon citratus

Family: Poaceae

Requirements: Well-drained soil; sun

Dislikes: Wet feet

Suitable for: Warmer climates. In cold areas grow in warm, sheltered spot/protection from frost.

Clump-forming perennial; arching

You're reading a preview, sign up to read more.

More from Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening4 min read
Smooth And Sweet
Thornless blackberry label Common names: Thornless blackberry, smooth blackberry Botanical name: Rubus subgenus rubus Family: Rosaceae Aspect and soil: Sun; well-drained soil Best climate: Temperate to cool Habit: Climber or trailing vine Propagation
Good Organic Gardening3 min readSelf-Improvement
THE Grapevine
Jo is an environmental scientist, photographer and writer. She has worked in the environment movement for decades and is co-ordinator of the National Toxics Network, an organisation dedicated to creating a toxic-free future. She has written many arti
Good Organic Gardening2 min read
This Issue
You’ll no doubt agree that one of the greatest joys of gardening is meeting daily all the creatures big and minuscule that share your little patch of Earth, from butterflies and damselflies (see opposite page) to birds and goannas. It’s why we have s