Good Organic Gardening

ICICLE RADISH

Daikon label

Common name: Daikon, daikon radish, white radish, icicle radish, lobok

Botanical name: Raphanus sativus var. longipinnatus

Family: Brassicaceae

Aspect & soil: Sun; moist, fertile soil

Best climate: All areas

 Habit: Fast-growing annual root vegetable

Propagation: Seed

Difficulty: Easy

The daikon looks like a carrot with an identity crisis. These large white roots may resemble the more familiar vegetable but are bigger,

You're reading a preview, sign up to read more.

More from Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening2 min read
The Blue Lily
Nobody admires the blue berries of Dianella more than the satin bowerbird. Before blue milk bottle tops and plastic pegs became common in the environment, the satin bowerbird used the berries to decorate his bower and attract females. A large bird wi
Good Organic Gardening4 min read
Things To Do In AUGUST
As the days lengthen and soils begin to warm, there’s an urge that comes over most gardeners to plant! If all threat of frost has passed, plant away, but if there’s still the chance of a sneaky late frost, hold off planting out cold-sensitive summer
Good Organic Gardening4 min read
Round The Mulberry Bush
Is there another fruit tree as magnificent as the mulberry? Its thick green canopy provides deep shade in summer, its sturdy branches are made for kids to climb and its sweet dark berries keep cropping from late spring through to summer so you don’t