Discover millions of ebooks, audiobooks, and so much more with a free trial
[…] Therefore, private investigators are treated as private citizens for purposes of arrest power. What exactly is a private citizen’s arrest? One court’s jury instruction on the subject is helpful:

    An arrest by a private person is made by actually restraining the person arrested and the person arrested may be subjected to such restraint as is reasonably needed for his said arrest and continued detention. People v. Piorkowski (1974) 41 Cal. App. 3d 324, footnote 6.

    The authority of a private citizen to make an arrest is found in Penal Code §837 which states:

    "A private person may arrest another:

    1. for a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.

    2. when the arrested person has committed a felony, although not in his presence.

    3. when a felony has been in fact committed and has reasonable cause for believing the arrested person to have committed it." (Emphasis added).

    In example 1 above, the offense may be either a misdemeanor or a felony, but it must have been committed or attempted in the actual presence of the arresting party.