Discover millions of ebooks, audiobooks, and so much more with a free trial
[…] It must be a felony which was actually committed.

    The arresting party is permitted to rely in part on information he obtains from other witnesses. People v. Buonauro (1980) 113 Cal. App. 3d 688, 691. However, too great a reliance on second hand information can jeopardize the arrest if the crime is not a felony since a court could later conclude that the arresting party learned of the crime not from witnessing it, but simply from hearing about it.

    The arresting party in any citizen’s arrest is required to follow a procedure when affecting an arrest, according to Penal Code §841:

    "The person making the arrest must inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it, except when the person making the arrest has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested is actually engaged in the commission of or an attempt to commit an offense, or the person to be arrested is pursued immediately after its commission or after an escape.

    The person making the arrest, must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested.

    Section 841  . . . does not require that the arrestee be advised of the reason for the arrest if, at the time, he is actually engaged in the commission of the offense and in any event the statute requires only that the arrestee be advised of the offense for which he is being arrested if he so requests. Moreover, even if the arresting party tells the arrestee an incorrect offense, a ‘failure to comply with the formalities of Penal Code section 841 does not per se render the person making the arrest liable… for false imprisonment." Gomez at 352.