Discover millions of ebooks, audiobooks, and so much more with a free trial
[…] 2.2 Unlicensed Activity

    The Private Investigator’s Act also prohibits falsely representing oneself as a licensed private investigator. Business and Professions Code §7520. Conducting private investigations without a license or falsely claiming to be licensed are misdemeanors punishable by a fine of $10,000 and up to one year in prison or both. Business and Professions Code §7523(d).

    In addition to the criminal penalty, significant civil penalties also apply to unlicensed activity. Code of Civil Procedure §1029.8 provides that "any unlicensed person who causes injury or damage to another person as a result of providing goods or performing services for which a license is required… shall be liable to the injured person for treble the amount of damages assessed in a civil action in any court having proper jurisdiction. The court, may, in its discretion, award all costs and attorney’s fees to the injured person if that person prevails in the action." (Emphasis added). Injury under this code section is not limited to physical injury, but rather means injury in the broad civil sense such as monetary loss.