Discover millions of ebooks, audiobooks, and so much more with a free trial
[…] In so doing, the statute clearly reflects a policy of open government eloquently expressed by Louis Brandeis and Woodrow Wilson.Publicity is justly commended as a remedy for social and industrial diseases, Brandeis once wrote. Sunlight is said to be the best of disinfectants. . . .⁸ Similarly, Wilson remarked that [l]ight is the only thing that can sweeten our political atmosphere [and] open to view the innermost chambers of government.⁹ With an obvious homage to these great Americans, Section 25-19-102 of the FOIA states:

    It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this [Act] is adopted, making it possible for them, or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials.

    This legislative declaration of policy has set the tone for judicial interpretation of the FOIA. There was room, however, for a quite different approach.