You are on page 1of 723
[…] who framed the Constitution complained of the force uses by the King of England that resulted in the loss of trial byjury
and violation of other many rights now known to be protected by theBillofRights. At that time of American history,
theKing of England was already using military force (martial law) to govern the Colonies to deprive Americans of
theirrights.
Therefore, it cannot be presumed that Congress never had the power to use martiallaw of any form to govern within the
several States.
FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT - SECTION FOUR
Next is Section 4 of the Fourteenth Amendment.
"The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized bylaw, including debts incurred for
payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shallnot be
questioned. But neither the United States nor any state shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred
in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the UnitedStates, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any
slave; butall such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void."
Fourteenth Amendment, Section 4, United States Constitution.
As previously in this expos, we will continue to dissect the FourteenthAmendment with a view to its legal effects,
sentence by sentence, continuingwith the remaining portion of Section Four and going on through SectionFive.