You are on page 1of 723
[…] Ghent was ratified by the Senate in 1815.
Forgotten Amendment
The Articles of Confederation, Article VI states: "nor shall the united States in Congress assembled, or any of
them, grant any Title of nobility."
The Constitution for the united States, in Article, I Section 9, clause 8 states: "No Title of nobility shall be
granted by the united States; and no Person holding any Office or Profit or Trust under them, shall, without the
Consent of the Congress, accept of any present, Emolument, Office, or Title, of any kind whatever, from any
King, Prince, or foreign State."
Also, Section 10, clause 1 states, "No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation; grant Letters
of Marque or Reprisal; coin Money; emit Bills of Credit; make any Thing but Gold and silver Coin a Tender in
Payment of Debts; pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto of Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, or
grant any Title of nobility."
There was however, no measurable penalty for violation of the above Sections; Congress saw this as a great
threat to the freedom of Americans, and our Republican form of government. In January 1810 Senator Reed