You are on page 1of 723
[…] In the case of Citizenship (or citizenship), this is more
certainly true.


There is a clear distinction between national and State citizenship, U.S.
citizenship does not entitle citizen of the privileges and Immunities of the
Citizen of the State. K. Tashiro v. Jordan, 256 P 545, affirmed 49 S Ct 47, 278
US 123.


Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Edition, agrees with the distinction between these
different classes of (C)itizenship:

There are two Privileges and Immunities Clauses in the federal Constitution and
Amendments, the first being found in Art. IV, and the second in the 14th
Amendment. Section 1, second sentence, clause 1. The provision in Art. IV
states that "The Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and
Immunities of Citizens in the several States, while the 14th Amendment provides
that "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges
or immunities of citizens of the United States.
176



Note the lack of capitalization in the wording used in the 14th Amendment, this