You are on page 1of 723
[…] Representatives inCongress, the Executive and JudicialOfficers of aState, or the members of the
Legislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of such State, being twenty-one years of age,
and citizens of the UnitedStates, or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, orother
crime, the basis for representation therein shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such
male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State."
Fourteenth Amendment, Section 2.
The purpose of the initial sentence of section Two is clear by its own terms: "Representativesshall be apportioned among
the several States according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State, . . ."
Theintention is to give those persons (previously known as "chattels") a "whole" character and to give that character
representation as a "citizen;" accordingly, allowing theStates to claim those persons for purposes of representation in the
United States government. [Elkv.Wilkins /].