Professional Documents
[…] Clearly the Civil Service Board has jurisdiction over promotions in the civil
service. The District argues that the CSB has jurisdiction over the promotion
examinations but no jurisdiction over the promotions themselves, consistent with its
position that the civil service statutes are irrational and actually intend that the
examination results not control the appointments. It is, however, not backed by the
statutes.
Enabling Act Section 4.1 places almost all positions in the civil service and says
they shall be filled “in the manner hereinafter provided for and not otherwise.” Section
4.2 creates the Civil Service Board. Section 4.3 establishes classification of all positions
according to rules approved by the CSB. Section 4.16 makes the Civil Service Board
responsible for “the enforcement of this Act and the rules adopted pursuant to this Act”.
Section 4.37 makes all the CSB final decisions reviewable by this Court under the
14
Moreover, pursuant to the District’s own statutory rulemaking power (see
Enabling Act Section 4.5), the District has granted to the Civil Service Board power to