Professional Documents
[…] state parties at least ten days prior to the hearing date. The summons for the hearing scheduled on May
18, 2009 was mailed on May 13, 2009 and did not arrive until the day of the hearing. Further delay in
this matter would violate the requirements set forth in Miss. Code Ann. §43-21-551. Chase was taken
into custody on May 7, 2009. The last date for adjudication without his consent was June 6, 2009.
“A child held in custody under order of the Youth Court shall be released upon a finding that a
change in circumstances makes continued custody unnecessary.” Miss. Code Ann. §43-21-313(1). The
circumstances as the Court knew them have changed. “A written request for the release of the child
from custody, setting forth the changed circumstances, may be filed by the child; by the child’s parent,
guardian or custodian.” Miss. Code Ann. §43-21-313(2). Mr. Parr made such request to the Court on
May 31, 2009. There is no longer a need for continuation of custody by the State and there is nothing
which would meet the standard of Vance for the Court to conclude that the children should not be