You are on page 1of 2
[…] The defendant request the directive that was issued in accordance with this statute. If'no directive or order exists, then so state for the record. 4, The defendant respectfully requests the directive given by the Director for U.S. Marshals involved in the above entitled case to carry firearms in accordance with 28 US.C. 366 (a). 5. 28 U.S.C. 566 (d) also states that: “U.S, Marshals....make arrests ........for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if he or she has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony.” Cognizable means jurisdiction according to Black's Law Dictionary.