You are on page 1of 21
[…] Nevertheless, the Sheriff”s Department has withheld records 9|| reasonably described and requested by the ACLU that are not exempt from disclosure under any 10)) express provision of law. i 59. The Sheriff’'s Department also failed to make a reasonable effort to conduct @ 12}| complete search for records responsive to the ACLU’s requests. See, e.g., Gov't Code § 6253.1 13)| (requiring a government agency to make a reasonable effort to “assist [the ACLU] to identify 14)| records and information . . . responsive to the request or to the purpose of the request”; to 15)| “{dJescribe the information technology and physical location in which the records exist”; and to 16)) “[p}rovide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying access to the records or 17)) information sought.”), 18) 60. The Sheriff's Department did not take any of the actions listed in the previous 19)| paragraph to assist Petitioner ACLU in making an effective request,