You are on page 1of 8
[…] After the order is amended to include the statement, the party may then proceed with an interlocutory appeal by permission within thirty days of the amendment, ‘This Court’s May 21, 2015 Order in question does not have the 42 Pa. C.S.A. §702(b) language. Defendant filed a timely application to this Court seeking an amendment of the May 21, 2015 Order so that it would include the 42 Pa, C.S.A. §702(b) language. In Defendant's Motion for Certification for an Interlocutory Appeal by Permission of the Court's May 21, 2015 Order, Defendant states that the question as to if he is a high public official “involves a controlling question of law to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the Order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the case.” Defendant’s Memorandum of Law in Support of the Motion for Certification for an Interlocutory Appeal by Permission of the May 21, 2015 Order by Defendant Joseph O. Padasak, Jr., Page 3 (emphasis added).