In the Superior Court of Fulton County
[…] wetlands, and sensitive coastal areas for the economic benefit of others outside Georgia and to
the detriment of Georgia’s citizens and environment.
Under Georgia law, Palmetto is required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and
necessity from the Commissioner (or his designee) of the Georgia Department of Transportation
(DOT”) in order to use eminent domain to construct its pipeline? On May 18, 2015, Georgia
DOT Commissioner Russell R. McMurry found that Palmetto had not met its burden, as required
2 See Palmetto’s Petition for Review at $7.
* See O.C.G.A. § 22-3-83(bX1) (“the application ... shall include ...@ showing that the public necessity
for the petroleum pipeline justifies the use of eminent domain.” (Emphasis added.) See also O.C.G.A.
§22-1-2 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither this state ... nor any other condemning
authority shall use eminent domain unless itis for public use.”)
* See O.C.G.A, § 22-3-83(@),