You are on page 1of 281
[…] given to protection orders, and Section 2266, which contains definitions forthe state. ‘These federal code sections are relevant to this proceeding because the Colorado PPO states on page 3 that “This Order or injunction shall be accorded full faith and eredit and be enforced in every civil or criminal court of the United States, Indian Tribe or United States Tensitory pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §2265." Bxh. 5, p. 3. Section 2265() provides that “any protection order issued consistent with subsection (b) ofthis setion...shall be accorded full faith and credit by the court of another State.” Section 2265(b) provides that “a protection order issued by a State...is consistent with this subsection if— (1) such court has jurisdiction over the parties and matter under the law of such State.and; (2) reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the person against whom the order is sought sufficient to protect that person's right to due process.” Section 2266(5)(B) defines “protection order” to include stalking.