You are on page 1of 281
[…] (See Motion, p. 3 lines 13-14, wherein Lynch argues tht “no proof of service dated May 25, 2011 is attached tothe registration of the Colorado order in Califomnia."). Section 2265(@) clearly provides that notification of the act of registration ofthe foreign oxder inthe enforcing state isnot required. ‘Plaintiff requests thatthe Court take judicial notice of 18 U.S.C. §2265(d) the Notification and Registration provision of the statute and the “definitions” section of 18 U.S.C. §2266(5)(B) suhich defines “protection order” under the statute to include “(B) any... orders, remedies or ree issued as part ofa protection order, restraining order, or injunction pursuant to State. authorizing the issuance of protection orders, restraining orders, or injunctions for the protection of victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, dating violence, or stalking,” (emphasis supplied.