Professional Documents
[…] Injunction."
The government timely appeals.
STANDARDS OF REVIEW
We review de novo questions of law. Kohler v. Presidio Intl, Inc., 782 F.3d
1064, 1068 (9th Cir. 2015). We review for clear error the district courts findings
of fact. Addington v. US Airline Pilots Assn, 791 F.3d 967, 982 (9th Cir. 2015).
DISCUSSION
A.
Trespassing Claim
Secretaries to promulgate "rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this
Act").
All three Acts clearly state that the issuance of a permit does not create any
property rights. See 43 U.S.C. 315b ("[T]he issuance of a permit pursuant to the
provisions of this subchapter shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or
to the lands."); 16 U.S.C. 580l ("[N]othing herein shall be construed as limiting
or restricting any right, title, or interest of the United States in any land or
resources."); 43 U.S.C. 1752(j) ("Nothing in this Act shall be construed as