You are on page 1of 28
[…] not conform to the statute passed by the General Assembly that gives the parties the ability to
bargain the alternative process. The State contends that the VSEA proposal must be regarded as
deficient as a matter of law, because its proposed contract language on grievance arbitration does
not include the Acknowledgement of Arbitration clause that SELRA mandates being present
as a part of any contractual commitment to binding arbitration. The States position highlights
the inadequacy and inappropriateness of the VSEA proposal.
Section 926(d) of SELRA provides:
Any collective bargaining agreement that contains a binding arbitration provision . . .
shall include an acknowledgement of arbitration that provides substantially the following:
ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF ARBITRATION
(The parties) understand that this agreement contains a provision for binding arbitration
as a final step of the grievance process. After the effective date of this agreement, no
grievance, submitted to binding arbitration, may be brought to the Vermont Labor
Relations Board. . .
I interpret this statutory provision to provide that, in order for a binding arbitration
provision to be valid, the binding arbitration provision and this acknowledgment of arbitration
clause must be implemented at the beginning of the term of the collective bargaining agreement.

22