You are on page 1of 22
[…] a qualified individual with a disability because of the disability...." 42 U.S.C.
12112(a). It is generally accepted that, in a Title I case, the plaintiff bears the
burden of showing she is a "qualified" individual. See Jacques, 96 F.3d at 511.

36

A qualified individual is one who can perform the essential functions of the job
held. See 29 C.F.R. 1630.2(m). The statute also says that "the term
'qualification standards' may include a requirement that an individual shall not
pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace."
42 U.S.C. 12113(b). It defines "direct threat" as meaning "a significant risk to
the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable
accommodation." 42 U.S.C. 12111(3). The rub is that the language about
"qualification standards" under Title I appears in a section of the statute entitled
"Defenses." 42 U.S.C. 12113(a) ("It may be a defense to a charge of
discrimination under [the ADA] that an alleged application of qualification
standards ... has been shown to be job-related.") The EEOC argues that the
employer bears the burden of proof on this affirmative defense.

37

The EEOC argues further that whenever an issue of threats to the safety or
health of others is involved in a Title I case, it must be analyzed under the