Professional Documents
[…] 213(b)(1).
Section 213(b)(1) provides that the overtime provisions of the FLSA "shall not
apply to any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation
[(the "Secretary")] has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of
service pursuant to the provisions of [49 U.S.C. 31502]." Section 31502 gives
the Secretary the power to establish maximum hours of service for employees
of motor carriers engaged in "transportation described in sections 13501 and
13502 of this title." Id. 31502(a)(1). 3 We then must look to 49 U.S.C.
13501, which provides the limitation relevant here.4 The applicable subsection
is 13501(1)(C),5 which reads:
The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over
transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to
the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier-(1) between a place in--
...
(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United
States to the extent the transportation is in the United States.
For the purposes of this statute, a "State" is defined as "the 50 states of the
United States and the District of Columbia," id. 13102(18), and the "United
States" is defined as "the States of the United States and the District of
Columbia," id. 13102(20).
10
11