You are on page 1of 25
[…] provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently transfers or conceals any of
his property." 18 U.S.C. 152(7)

Although 18 U.S.C. 1957 uses the phrase "criminally derived property"


instead of the phrase "proceeds of specified unlawful activity," which is used in
18 U.S.C. 1956, courts have interpreted the two to be equivalent and have
read cases decided under 1957 as persuasive authority in the interpretation of
cases arising under 1956See Mankarious, 151 F.3d at 705 n. 1; United States
v. Savage, 67 F.3d 1435, 1442 (9th Cir.1995); see also 18 U.S.C. 1957(f)(2)
(defining "criminally derived property" to be "any property constituting, or
derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense") (emphasis added).

Under the current (2004) Sentencing Guidelines, Castellini faces a higher


penalty for money laundering than for bankruptcy fraud. The base offense level
for money laundering is 8. U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual 2S1.1(a)(2).