You are on page 1of 25
[…] "specified unlawful activity," and thus, it criminalizes separate financial
transactions involving the funds derived from such illegal activity. See United

States v. Mankarious, 151 F.3d 694, 705 (7th Cir.1998) ("Money laundering
requires proceeds of a discrete predicate crime. That predicate crime must have
produced proceeds in acts distinct from the conduct that constitutes money
laundering."); United States v. LeBlanc, 24 F.3d 340, 346 (1st Cir.1994)
(Money laundering is a "separate crime distinct from the underlying offense
that generated the money.").
61

In the analogous context of 18 U.S.C. 1957, which criminalizes money


laundering of "criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and
is derived from specified unlawful activity,"7 1957(a), we have reversed
convictions when the government did not prove that the money involved in the
alleged laundering transactions was the proceeds of a separate specified
unlawful activity. See United States v. Carucci, 364 F.3d 339, 345-46 (1st