You are on page 1of 6
[…] nor appealed the IJ's decision. He subsequently left the United States.
3

In March 2002, Pena-Muriel's Rhode Island conviction was vacated on the


basis of an affidavit from the victim stating that Pena-Muriel "should not have
been charged" without further elaboration. The victim simply said: "I am not at
liberty to explain why." Shortly thereafter-but roughly five years after his
departure from the United States-Pena-Muriel moved to reopen his removal
proceedings based on the vacatur of his conviction. The IJ denied the motion to
reopen, citing 8 C.F.R. 3.23(b)(1) (now designated at 8 C.F.R. 1003.23(b)
(1)), which states: "A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or
on behalf of a person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion
proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from the United States."
(emphasis added). The BIA summarily affirmed the IJ's decision in February
2003.

Months later, Pena-Muriel filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the
District of Massachusetts. Upon the government's motion, the case was