Professional Documents
[…] decision relating to them. Margaret C. Lowthian also petitions under the same
statute for review of the decision in her case, and the two petitions have been
consolidated for argument and decision.
2
The exception referred to, which is the basis for the Tax Court's decision, reads
as follows:
"The amount of any money, or the fair market value of any property, received
by a transferor partner in exchange for all or a part of his interest in the
partnership attributable to
"* * *
10
11
12
"* * *
13
14
"* * *
15
16
17
"(A) property of the partnership of the kind described in section 1221(1) [26
U.S.C. 1221(1) (1964)] * * *"
18
19
"stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly
be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the
taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in
the ordinary course of his trade or business * * *."
20
Thus the basic issue here is whether the land owned by the petitioners'
partnership was "held * * * primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary
course of [its] trade or business." The Tax Court found that it was, and it is this
finding which petitioners dispute.
21