You are on page 1of 31
[…] slip

February 23, 1993) (emphasis added).

op.

v.

at 2

verdict

finds

court must
support

in

guilt

Morales________
(1st

Cir.

See also United States


___ ____ _____________

v. Echeverri, 982 F.2d 675, 677 (1st Cir. 1993) (To


_________
conviction, the

to

"satisfy itself that


`a plausible

uphold a
the guilty

rendition

of

the

record.'") (quoting United States v. Ortiz, 966 F.2d 707, 711


_____________
_____
(1st
making

Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 113 S.


_____ ______
this

determination,

the

Ct. 1005 (1993)).

court

must

resolve

In
all

____________________
13. 21 U.S.C.
952(a) provides that it "shall be unlawful
to import into the customs territory of the United States
from any place outside thereof (but within the United States)
. . . [a] controlled substance . . . ."
14. 21 U.S.C.
841(a)(1) provides that it "shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally" to
"possess with intent . . . to distribute . . . a controlled
substance . . . ."
-1919

credibility issues in favor of the verdict.


Nueva,
_____