Professional Documents
[…] 841(a)(1)14 (possession
distribute cocaine).
was
with
he argues that
intent
to
the district
of acquittal.
"In reviewing a properly preserved
we
examine
the
evidence
and
all
Rule 29 motion,
legitimate
inferences
therefrom in the
determine
whether a
rational
beyond
reasonable
doubt."
Cartagena,
_________
Nos. 91-2079,
to the government
jury could
_____
have found
United States
______________
2080,
slip
op.
v.
at 2
verdict
finds
court must
support
in
guilt
Morales________
(1st
Cir.
to
uphold a
the guilty
rendition
of
the
determination,
the
court
must
resolve
In
all
____________________
13. 21 U.S.C.
952(a) provides that it "shall be unlawful
to import into the customs territory of the United States
from any place outside thereof (but within the United States)
. . . [a] controlled substance . . . ."
14. 21 U.S.C.
841(a)(1) provides that it "shall be
unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally" to
"possess with intent . . . to distribute . . . a controlled
substance . . . ."
-1919
United States v.
_____________