You are on page 1of 42
[…] based on

to

procedural rules

to control a particular

apply
are

issue before the

Daigle v. Maine Medical Ctr., Inc., 14 F.3d 684, 689

______
(1st

________________________

Cir. 1994) (citing Walker v. Armco Steel Corp, 446 U.S.


______
________________

740, 749

(1980);

Hanna
_____

v.

Plumer, 380
______

U.S.

460,

470-71

____________________
declaration,
whether or
not further
relief is or could be sought.
Any such
declaration shall have the force and
effect of a final judgment or decree and
shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S.C.

2201 (1988)
Captioned

"Further

relief,"

28

U.S.C.

2202

provides:
Further necessary or proper relief based
on a declaratory judgment or decree may
be granted, after reasonable notice and
hearing, against any adverse party whose
rights have been determined
by such
judgment.
28 U.S.C.

2202 (1988)
-2020

(1965)); see also Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S.
___ ____ __________________
___________
22, 26 (1988) (where

federal procedural statute is involved,

court

must determine

if

it

is "sufficiently

broad

to

control the issue").