You are on page 1of 7
[…] expressed congressional intent to the contrary, to regard each as effective."
Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551, 94 S.Ct. 2474, 2483, 41 L.Ed.2d 290
(1974). As the district court opinions in Conjugal Society and Piovanetti Pujals
assert, it could well be true that, with respect to Puerto Rico, section 632
jurisdiction is now outdated. "It is for Congress, however, and not for this
Court, to rewrite the statute to reflect changed circumstances." Comtronics, Inc.
v. Puerto Rico Telephone Company, 553 F.2d 701, 707 (1st Cir. 1977).
Reversed. 7

12 U.S.C. 632 was enacted as section 15 of the Banking Act of 1933, 48 Stat.
184, to amend section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act of 1913, 38 Stat. 273. It
provides in part:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at
common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of
the United States shall be party, arising out of transactions involving
international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular
possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial
operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of
branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the
United States, or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of
the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original
jurisdiction of all such suits ...."

Section 42 provides:
"The provisions of all Acts of Congress relating to national banks shall apply in
the several States, the District of Columbia, the several territories and
possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."