You are on page 1of 15
[…] Id

Eagle and MCI disagree as to whether this section even authorizes the FAA to
purchase buses. Predictably, Eagle asserts that "such other services and supplies
as may be necessary ... for the travelling public" includes buses. MCI takes the
opposite view. Because we hold that any purchases made under this section are
subject to the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act, we need not
decide whether Congress contemplated the purchase of buses when drafting
this section

Before the 1965 amendments to the Federal Property and Administrative


Services Act, 41 U.S.C. Secs. 251-260, most federal agencies' advertising
responsibilities were determined under 41 U.S.C. Sec. 5, which provides that
contracts valued at $10,000 or more "may be made or entered into only after
advertising a sufficient time previously for proposals."

The source of Eagle's argument is the Secretary of Commerce's report to the


Senate on the desirability of the exemption:

[L]egislation of the nature set forth in S. 456 is essential because the operation
of an airport is a business enterprise, and if the Administrator of Civil