You are on page 1of 24
[…] Agency RentA-Car, 686 F.2d at 1035. Just as obviously, should the statute be
unconstitutional, the public interest would be adversely affected by denial of
such an injunction.

85

In this case, we are not persuaded that the district court abused its discretion in
finding that High Voltage's arguments concerning its irreparable harm and the
harm to the public interest did not outweigh the harm Hyde Park would suffer
were its takeover attempt delayed by a denial of the preliminary injunction.

86

Accordingly, the order of the district court granting a preliminary injunction is

affirmed.

Section 3 reads as follows:


No offeror shall make a take-over bid if he and his associates and affiliates are
directly or indirectly the beneficial owners of five per cent or more of the issued
and outstanding equity securities of any class of the target company, any of
which were purchased within one year before the proposed take-over bid, and
the offeror, before making any such purchase, ... failed to publicly announce his
intention to gain control of the target company, or otherwise failed to make fair,
full, and effective disclosure of such intention to the persons from whom he
acquired such securities.
For further explanation of the structure and purposes of section 3, see Agency
Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. Connolly, 686 F.2d 1029, 1031-33 (1st Cir.1982).

Under section 9(e) of the statute, the Secretary may bring a civil action in state
superior court to enforce the statute.