You are on page 1of 44
[…] benefit either of the firms to establish that the surety approval clause was a
typographical error. Indeed, since both firms were co-defendants of FICAL, the
purported bias in at least one sense should have run in the other direction: the
lawyers should have wanted the clause declared valid, so that FICAL's fault
would be greater and their firms' fault (and liability) proportionately lesser

23

The Bondholders' argument that reformation is inappropriate because it


impinges on their rights as third party beneficiaries fails for a similar reason.
Cal.Civil Code Sec. 3399 states that reformation is appropriate only "[in] so far
as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good
faith and for value." Since the Bondholders do not purport even to have known
about the surety approval clause at the time they made their purchases, they
cannot be said to have given value for any rights accruing to them under that
clause

24

M.B.A.F.B. Fed. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins.