Professional Documents
[…] of interest in terms of ownership of the vehicles used to transport Medicare and Medicaid
patients to try to prevent fraud and abuse. This regulation was based upon an amendment on
December 19, 2008 to 42 CFR Part 440, which prohibited any financial relationship which
included "any direct or indirect ownership or investment interest in an entity that furnishes
designated health services and any direct or indirect compensation arrangement with an entity
that furnishes designated health services."
77. 42 CFR Part 440, Section 440.170 (a)(4)(D) as amended in December 2008 expressly
provides that NEMT services can only be provided as follows:
(4) Non-emergency medical transportation brokerage program. At the option of
the State, and notwithstanding 431.50 (statewide operation) and 431.51
(freedom of choice of providers) of this chapter and 440.240 (comparability of
services for groups), a State plan may provide for the establishment of a nonemergency medical transportation brokerage program in order to more costeffectively provide non-emergency medical transportation services for individuals
eligible for medical assistance under the State plan who need access to medical
care or services, and have no other means of transportation. These transportation
services include wheelchair vans, taxis, stretcher cars, bus passes and tickets,
secured transportation containing an occupant protection system that addresses
PLAINTIFFS' ORIGINAL COMPLAINT
Page 25
Page 26
80. The 2009 MTP Contract Amendment, in compliance with Rider 55, concluded by
stating that Medicaid and Medicare transportation services could only be provided pursuant to a
contract with a State which:
(D) Is subject to a written contract that imposes the requirements related to prohibitions
on referrals and conflicts of interest and provides for the full cost of services resulting
from a prohibited referral or subcontract
PLAINTIFFS' ORIGINAL COMPLAINT
Page 27
Page 28
transferred all of the Yellow Cabs used by Medicaid drivers (which at the time were painted
yellow) into Dallas Car Leasing, LLC, and painted them white! Then they allowed the drivers