You are on page 1of 538
[…] While Black is awaiting trial, the burglar dies without ever
having been arrested or tried for the burglary. Assuming
that you have sufficient evidence to prove that Black did aid
the burglar to escape, of what crime if any can Black be
tried and convicted? Give reasons for your answer.
82 Questions and Answers

A. Black can be convicted, provided I can prove the


burglary and the escaped person did it, of "accessory after
the fact" to the burglary unless he is related to the burglar
as brother, father, grand-father, or child either by affinity,
consanguinity, or adoption. Chap. 274 - section 5 provides
that "an accessory to a felony after the fact may be indicted,
convicted, and punished, whether the principal felon has or
has not been previously convicted, or is not amenable to jus-
tice in either county where the crime was committed or where
he became accessory."
259.
Q. A tried to steal B's watch and broke the watch
chain during his attempted theft. C tried to rescue A from
the patrolman who was arresting him. A and C are brought to