You are on page 1of 216
[…] the SEC of the meaning of “claims for cash,” which SIPA does not define. New

Times I, 371 F.3d at 80. The court declined to give any deference to SIPC’s

interpretation, because SIPC is subject to the SEC’s oversight, and “Congress did

not intend for the Commission’s interpretations of SIPA to be overruled by

deference to the entity that was made subject to the Commission’s oversight.” Id.

11
Although it has the statutory authority to do so, the SEC has not compelled SIPC
to adopt the constant dollar approach. § 78ggg(b) (“In the event of the refusal of
SIPC to commit its funds or otherwise to act for the protection of customers . . . ,
the Commission may apply to the district court . . . for an order requiring SIPC to
discharge its obligations under this Act . . . .”).
12
Appellants urged the Bankruptcy Court to consider such interest-based
arguments, but the Bankruptcy Court limited consideration to the Last Statement
Method versus the Net Investment Method, reserving alternative arguments to a
later date. See Appellants Br. 61.

23