You are on page 1of 216
[…] New Times I court held that the “goal of greater investor vigilance . . . is not

emphasized in the legislative history of SIPA.” New Times I, 371 F.3d at 87.

As Appellants are situated no differently from the Real Securities Claimants

in New Times I, they should receive the same treatment.

B. SIPC Mischaracterizes Ensminger In an Attempt to


Attribute Madoff’s Fraud to the Appellants
SIPA’s definition of “customer” expressly provides that it includes claimants

“with whom the debtor deals as principal or agent,” § 78lll(2)(A), as well as “any

person who has a claim against the debtor arising out of . . . conversions

of . . . securities.” § 78lll(2)(B)(iii). Thus, SIPA expressly provides that a

7
Case: 10-2378 Document: 347 Page: 16 10/12/2010 122600 216

customer’s agency relationship with a broker committing theft does not preclude

“customer” status.