Professional Documents
[…] inferences by being temporarily dismissed from the venire and
then recalled.30
Anonymous Juries31
In rare cases, a district court may determine that a jury should
be impaneled anonymously because of concerns about juror
30 . For a summary of procedures that courts developed for criminal cases in
the first two years after Batson, see Bench Comment, 1988, nos. 3 & 4. For a
discussion of voir dire practices in light of Batson, see Chambers to
Chambers, Vol. 5, No. 2 (1987).
31 . Note that, with one exception, anonymous juries are not allowed in
capital cases. See 18 U.S.C. § 3432 (defendant charged with capital offense
must be given list of potential jurors and witnesses three days before trial,
“except that such list of the veniremen and witnesses need not be furnished if
the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that providing the list may
jeopardize the life or safety of any person”) (exception added Sept. 13, 1994).
32 . The Third Circuit held that it is within the trial court’s discretion to
hold an evidentiary hearing on whether the facts warrant an anonymous
jury. It also held that the court is not required to make findings and give