You are on page 1of 2563
[…] instruction on request]; People v. Jennings (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1301,
1317–1318 [97 Cal.Rptr.2d 727] [in context of prior acts of domestic
violence]; but see CJER Mandatory Criminal Jury Instructions Handbook
(CJER 13th ed. 2004) Sua Sponte Instructions, § 2.1112(e) [included without
comment within sua sponte instructions]; People v. Willoughby (1985) 164
Cal.App.3d 1054, 1067 [210 Cal.Rptr. 880] [general limiting instructions
should be given when evidence of past offenses would be highly prejudicial
without them].)
Evidence Code section 1108(a) provides that “evidence of the defendant’s
commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible
by Section 1101.” Subdivision (d)(1) defines “sexual offense” as “a crime
under the law of a state or of the United States that involved any of the
following[,]” listing specific sections of the Penal Code as well as specified
sexual conduct. In the first sentence, the court must insert the name of the
offense or offenses allegedly shown by the evidence. The court must also
instruct the jury on elements of the offense or offenses.