You are on page 1of 2563
[…] “peace officer” from the statute (e.g., “a Garden Grove Regular Police Officer
and a Garden Grove Reserve Police Officer are peace officers”). (Ibid.)
However, the court may not instruct the jury that the alleged victim was a
peace officer as a matter of law (e.g., “Officer Reed was a peace officer”).
(Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the bracketed sentence
that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the alleged
victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that
begins with “A person employed by.”
Penal Code section 190.2(a)(7) defines “peace officer” as “defined in Section
830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36, 830.37,
830.4, 830.5, 830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.”
Penal Code section 190.2(a)(9) defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section
245.1.”
If the decedent was a federal law enforcement officer or agent, then the term
“federal law enforcement officer” may need to be defined for the jury
depending on the decedent’s position.