You are on page 1of 2563
[…] CRIMINAL WRITINGS AND FRAUD CALCRIM No. 1945

Cal.App.4th 1566, 1578–1579 [60 Cal.Rptr.2d 323].


• Meaning of Instrument as Used in Penal Code section 115. People v.
Parks (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 883, 886–887 [9 Cal.Rptr.2d 450]; Generes v.
Justice Court (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 678, 682–684 [165 Cal.Rptr. 222];
People v. Powers (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 291, 295–297 [11 Cal.Rptr.3d
619].
Secondary Sources
2 Witkin & Epstein, California Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Crimes Against
Property, §§ 171–172.
6 Millman, Sevilla & Tarlow, California Criminal Defense Practice, Ch. 143,
Crimes Against Property, § 143.04[1][b] (Matthew Bender).
RELATED ISSUES
Meaning of Instrument
Penal Code section 115 applies to any “instrument” that, “if genuine, might
be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United
States . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 115(a).) Modern cases have interpreted the term
“instrument” expansively, including any type of document that is filed or
recorded with a public agency that, if acted on as genuine, would have the
effect of deceiving someone. (See People v. Parks (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 883,