You are on page 1of 2563
[…] 0192 [ST: 227] [ED: 10000] [REL: 6] Composed: Mon Oct 25 20:08:28 EDT 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1284 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:01 Oct 10 09:43][MX-SECNDARY: 16 Jul 10 02:41][TT-: 24 Mar 10 08:33 loc=usa unit=01284-ch0500] 0

CALCRIM No. 602 HOMICIDE

(Ibid.) If the alleged victim is a police officer, give the bracketed sentence
that begins with “A person employed as a police officer.” If the alleged
victim is another type of peace officer, give the bracketed sentence that
begins with “A person employed by.”
Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of peace officer used in
Penal Code section 190.2(a)(7), which defines “peace officer” as “defined in
Section 830.1, 830.2, 830.3, 830.31, 830.32, 830.33, 830.34, 830.35, 830.36,
830.37, 830.4, 830.5, 830.6, 830.10, 830.11, or 830.12.”
Penal Code section 664(e) refers to the definition of firefighter used in Penal
Code section 190.2(a)(9), which defines “firefighter” “as defined in Section
245.1.”
The court may give the bracketed sentence that begins, “The duties of (a/an)