You are on page 1of 8
[…] As stated in part I of this opinion, e 5-257 applies to all employees insured under said statute who retire under chapter 66. In short, e 5-257 will also apply when inactive employees who are receiving compensation under e 5-142 retire under chapter 66. We trust the foregoing answers your questions. Very truly yours, CLARINE NARDI RIDDLE ATTORNEY GENERAL William J. Prensky Assistant Attorney General CNR/WJP/pp 1 Section 5-257(a) specifies: "Each employee in active state service shall be eligible for insurance under this section, provided he shall have completed more than six months' continuous state service, and each member of the general assembly shall be eligible for insurance under this section, six months after taking office." 2 Section 5-257(c) provides:

(c) Each employee and each member of the general assembly insured under subsection (b) of this section shall contribute to the cost of the life insurance a sum equal to twenty cents biweekly for each thousand dollars of life insurance. The state comptroller shall deduct such amount from the employees' or members' pay and shall pay the premiums on such policy or policies. Any other refunds or rate credits shall inure to the benefit of the state and shall be applied to the cost of such insurance. (Emphasis added). 3 We note there is a similar provision in e 5-142(b) which applies to state employees disabled during the performance of their duties as a result of contact with persons or animals afflicted with any communicable disease or organisms producing any communicable disease.