You are on page 1of 15
[…] II. CONCLUSION Defendant adamantly denies that Respondent "acquired the property in

16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

accordance with CCC 2924 and duly perfected title". CCC 1161a(b)(3) is clear that Plaintiff must prove compliance with CCC 2924 and having had duly perfected title beyond all reasonable doubt.

The fundamental issue in an unlawful detainer proceeding is the plaintiffs right to possession. (See Old National Financial Services, Inc. v. Seibert (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 460, 465.) But where, as here, the unlawful detainer action is brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3) the Plaintiff must show "[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." A purchaser of the

[DEFENDANT'S TRIAL BRIEF]

ly

prbperty as described in the statute, who starts an unlawful detainer proceeding to evict an occupant in possession, must show that he or she acquired the property at

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28