You are on page 1of 29
[…] comprehensive air pollution control statute. The purpose of the CAA is "to
protect and enhance the quality of the nation’s air resources." 42 U.S.C. §
7401(b)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7470.
61. Under the CAA, any person who knowingly releases into the ambient air
any hazardous air pollutant or any extremely hazardous substance, and
who knows at the time that he thereby places another person in imminent
danger of death or serious bodily injury is subject to criminal penalties. 42
U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(A).
62. Asbestos is a hazardous air pollutant. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b)(1).
63. A "person" includes a corporation, individual and "any responsible
corporate officer." 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e); 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(6).
64. Congress defined "serious bodily injury" as "bodily injury which involves a
substantial risk of death, . . . extreme physical pain, . . . or protracted loss
or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental
faculty." 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(F).

II. TOXIC SUBSTANCES CONTROL ACT


65. The Toxic Substances Control Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2601 et. seq. ("TSCA"),
regulates chemical substances and mixtures whose manufacture,
processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal may present an