You are on page 1of 31
[…] States. Jurisdiction under 18 USC 1962 is concurrent so that suit may be brought in state or federal court for violations of 18 USC 1962. 92. 93. Defendants operate in and effect interstate commerce. By threatening physical harm (Seeno Way) of Mamer unless he forgot his

relocation agreement and the right to $375,000.00 compensation according to express term of the agreement, Defendant Albert Seeno III violated NRS 205.320, in addition to other state statutes which impose punishment or imprisonment for more than one year. NRS 205.320 provides in relevant part: A person who, with the intent to extort or gain any money or other property or to compel or induce another to make, subscribe, execute, alter or destroy any valuable security or instrument or writing affecting or intended to affect any cause of action or defense, or any property, or to influence the action of any public officer, or to do or abet or procure any illegal or wrongful act, whether or not the purpose is accomplished, threatens directly or indirectly: To accuse any person of a crime; To injure a person or property; To publish or connive at publishing any libel; is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than one (1) year and a maximum term of not more than ten (10) years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment. 95. Making threats of murder or other harm for the purpose of extortion is defined as

racketeering activity in 18 USC 1961. 96. The Defendants have used the United States mail and telephone service in

- 28 -

Case 3:12-cv-00378 Document 1

Filed 07/11/12 Page 29 of 31