You are on page 1of 31
[…] Case 3:12-cv-00378 Document 1

Filed 07/11/12 Page 30 of 31

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

forth in full herein. 101. The Defendants unauthorized and unlawful collection of the amount allegedly due

for WNG repairs and remodeling of Mamers Sparks residence without a contractors license is a violation NRS 624.320, which prohibits the collection of compensation for construction work in the absence of a contractors license. 102. By threatening physical harm (Seeno Way) of Mamer unless he acquiesced in the unauthorized payroll deductions violated NRS 205.322, in addition to other state statutes which impose punishment or imprisonment for more than one year. NRS 205.322 provides in relevant part: A person who causes a debtor to have a reasonable apprehension that a delay in repaying the debt could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to: Harm physically the debtor or any other person;

12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

is guilty of extortionate collection of debt which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than one (1) year and a maximum term of not more than six years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000. 103. Making threats of murder or other harm for the purpose of extortion is defined as

racketeering activity in 18 USC 1961. 104. Mamer has been required to engage the services of attorneys to prosecute this