You are on page 1of 22
[…] (Aug. 16, 2000) (statement of William Darr) (estimating that HOEPA provisions apply to less
than one percent of the mortgage market), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/Events/
PublicHearings/20000816/20000816.htm (last visited Mar. 29,2009); GRAMLICH, supra note 82,
at 88.
88. Joshua Buch et al., The UseJulness oJthe APRJor Mortgage Marketing in the USA and the
UK, 20 INT'L J OF BANK MARKETING 76, 76-85 (2002); Lauren E. Willis, Decisionmaking and
the Limits oj Disclosure: The Problem oj PredatO/y Lending: Price, 65 MD. L. REv. 707, 778
(2006).
89. 15 U.S.C. 1639(1) ("Discretionary regulatory authority of Board ... The Board, by
regulation or order, shall prohibit acts or practices in connection with-(A) mortgage loans that
the Board finds to be unfair, deceptive, or designed to evade the provisions of this section; and (B)
refinancing of mortgage loans that the board finds to be associated with abusive lending practices,
or that are otherwise not in the interests of the borrower").
90. Edmund L Andrews, Fed and Regulators Shrugged as the Subprime Crisis Spread, N.Y.
TIMES, December 18, 2007, AI.
162 Loyola Journal of Public Interest Law [Vol. 10
and the prime market served by Fannie and Freddie.
91
Moreover, in the first