You are on page 1of 47
[…] not be able to obtain alternative financing on tenus superior to the tenus of the DIP Loan, and
such terms are market terms that represent the best terms reasonably available to the Debtors.
B. The Court Should Permit the Debtors' Use of Cash Collateral
28. Section 363(c)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that debtors may not use, sell or
lease cash collateral unless "(a) each entity that has an interest io such cash collateral consents; or
(b) the court, after notice and a heariog, authorizes such use, sale or lease io accordance with the
provisions of this section." II U.S.C. 363( c)(2). "Cash collateral'' is defined to mean "cash,
negotiable instruments, documents of title, securities, deposit accounts or other cash equivalents in
which the estate and an entity other than the estate have an interest." II U.S.C. 363(a).
29. Section 363(e) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that upon request of an entity
that has an interest in property to be used by a debtor, the Court shall prohibit or condition such
13
use as is necessary to provide adequate protection of such interest. Although "adequate