You are on page 1of 19
[…] Ct-im . .App. 1996) (citing U.S. Supreme Court view that the Due Process Clause prohibits retroactive decisions,
where construction or clarification of law is "unforeseeable."); see also U11ited States v. DarNJ'I110I11, 449 U.S. 292, 299
(1981) (fmding there was adequate notice where the proposed change in law -,,had b een under public discussion for
almost a year before its enactment.").
PATTON
AlltUIYS Al Ill
Brennan Foley
September 20, 2011
Page 10
B. Application ofP.U.C. SUBST. R. 25.107(g)(1)(D) to Glacial TX Would
Violate Texas State Law.
Article 1, Section 16 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[n]o bill of attainder, ex
post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligations of contracts, shall be madc."
27
The Court of Appeals of Texas has concluded that the Texas State prohibition against ret-roactive,;
laws is even stronger than that provided in the U.S. Constitution. Specifically, the Court found