You are on page 1of 70
[…] The monthly reports shall be provided to the governmental units within 30 days after the end of the month to which they pertain. (3) All funds invested by the [investment officer] corporation shall be invested in accordance with rules adopted or readopted at least annually by the Oregon Short Term Fund Board and approved by the [Oregon Investment Council] board of directors of the corporation. [Such] The rules shall be published, shall be made available to all interested parties and shall be distributed at least annually to all local governments investing funds pursuant to ORS 294.805 to 294.895. SECTION 35. ORS 30.260 is amended to read: 30.260. As used in ORS 30.260 to 30.300, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) Department means the Oregon Department of Administrative Services. (2) Director means the Director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services. (3) Governing body means the group or officer in which the controlling authority of any public body is vested. (4) Public body means: (a) A public body as defined in ORS 174.109; (b) Any nonprofit corporation that is organized and existing under ORS chapter 65 and that has only political subdivisions or municipal, quasi-municipal or public corporations in this state as members; (c) A private child-caring agency, as defined in ORS 418.205, that meets the criteria specified in

[14]

SB 120
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45

ORS 278.322 (1)(a) and that receives more than 50 percent of its funding from the state for the purpose of providing residential treatment to children who have been placed in the care and custody of the state or that provides residential treatment to children more than half of whom have been placed in the care and custody of the state; or (d) A private, nonprofit organization that provides public transportation services if more than 50 percent of the organizations funding for the purpose of providing public transportation services is received from governmental bodies. (5) State means: (a) State government as defined in ORS 174.111; (b) The State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation; [and] (c) The Oregon Utility Notification Center[.]; and (d) The Oregon Investment Corporation. (6) Local public body means any public body other than the state. (7) Nuclear incident has the meaning given that term in 42 U.S.C. 2014(q).