You are on page 1of 25
[…] Accordingly, since the beneficiary and the defendant were both citizens of Virginia, there was no diversity of citizenship upon which to
and this notwithstanding the death .... (emphasis supplied) (for current version of provision see N.C. GEN. STAT. 28A-18-2 (Supp. 1975) ). 1 542 F.2d at 642-43. ,4 Id. at 643. 9 28 U.S.C. 1359 (1970). The statute provides: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." Id. See text at notes 49-63 infra for a discussion of the legislative history of the statute and of the judicial construction given to it. 10 These decisions were: Bishop v.