You are on page 1of 25
[…] Thus, in light of the constitutional and congressional policy of limiting the jurisdiction of the federal judiciary, the Mecom rule could not be allowed to stand as the unqualified standard for diversity jurisdiction. Congress addressed itself to the problem of the deliberate creation of diversity jurisdiction in section 1359 of Title 28 of the United States Code. That section provides: "A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 41 The Reviser's Note described the new statute's purpose to be the prevention of "the manufacture of Federal juriscliction." 50 Initially, however, the federal courts failed to give a strict construction to section 1359 in accordance with this stated purpose.