You are on page 1of 29
[…] See id. 8162(c)(1).

-2MEM. OF P. & A. IN SUPP. OF PLS. MOT. FOR SUMM. J.

Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO-MRW Document 124 Filed 05/10/13 Page 10 of 29 Page ID #:3801

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

1.

Health-Care Resource Sharing Authority

The current scope of DVAs sharing authority took shape in 1996, when Congress enacted legislation to enhance DVAs sharing authority under 38 U.S.C. 8151-8153 by eliminating prior formulations that limited that authority to specialty medical services and to agreements between DVA and specified medical providers. Section 8151, entitled Statement of congressional purpose, provides: It is the purpose of this subchapter to strengthen the medical programs at Department facilities and improve the quality of health care provided veterans under this title by authorizing the Secretary to enter into agreements with health-care providers in order to share health-care resources with, and receive health-care resources from, such providers while ensuring no diminution of services to veterans. 38 U.S.C. 8151 (emphasis added). Section 8152 defines the terms used in 38 U.S.C. 8151-8153 and provides, in relevant part: The term health-care resource includes hospital care and medical services (as those terms are defined in section 1701 of this title), services under sections 1782 and 1783 of this title, any other health-care service, and any health-care support or administrative resource. 38 U.S.C. 8152.1 Thus, by statute, Congress has specifically defined health-care resources, consistent with its plain meaning and common usage, to include such things as hospital care and medical services for veterans and their families.

38 U.S.C. 1701(5) defines hospital care as including such services as medical services rendered in the course of the hospitalization of any veteran, and mental health services . . . and training for the members of the immediate family of a veteran to assist with the veterans rehabilitation. 38 U.S.C. 1701(6) defines medical services as including surgical, dental, optometric, podiatric, preventative health, and other such services. 38 U.S.C. 1782 provides for counseling, training, and mental health services for immediate family members and caregivers of veterans, and 38 U.S.C. 1783 provides for bereavement counseling. -3MEM. OF P. & A. IN SUPP. OF PLS. MOT. FOR SUMM. J.

Case 2:11-cv-04846-SJO-MRW Document 124 Filed 05/10/13 Page 11 of 29 Page ID #:3802

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 part:

Section 8153, entitled Sharing of health-care resources, provides, in relevant

To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other healthcare resources, the Secretary may, when the Secretary determines it to be in the best interest of the prevailing standards of the Department medical care program, make arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement for the mutual use, or exchange of use, of health-care resources between Department health-care facilities and any health-care provider, or other entity or individual. 38 U.S.C. 8153(a)(1).