You are on page 1of 551
[…] what had transpired and promptly moved to set aside her guilty plea and reinstate the plea of
not guilty. This motion was heard by a different judge, and denied. It was his view that Mrs.
Garnick had intelligently waived her right to be represented by counsel when she appeared in
court to change her plea from not guilty to guilty. Sentence was imposed, execution thereof
suspended, and the defendant Garnick was granted probation. This application for habeas
relief followed.
[Headnotes 1, 2]
(1) We have not before decided whether habeas corpus is available to one on probation.
NRS 34.360 reads: Every person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of
his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into
the cause of such imprisonment or restraint. By the explicit language of the statute, neither
confinement nor imprisonment is a requisite for habeas reliefunlawful restraint is enough.
The statute is of sufficient latitude to embrace one on probation, Noble v. Siwicki, (R.I.), 197