You are on page 1of 662
[…] the grand jury issued an Interim Report, in which it referred evidence of possible
misconduct by Vernon and Lemberes to the District Attorney.
On August 22, 1975, the District Attorney filed an information charging Vernon and
Lemberes with bribery in connection with an alleged offer of money to a fellow councilman
in exchange for his opposition to the granting of a gaming license. The information charged
that Vernon, while a city councilman and an employee of Meadow Gold Dairies of Nevada,
had solicited the business of one Sidney Doan, Jr., at the Sierra 76
____________________

1
NRS 197.020 provides:
Every person who gives, offers or promises, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or
reward to a person executing any of the functions of a public officer other than as specified in NRS
197.010, 199.010 and 218.590, with intent to influence him with respect to any act, decision, vote or
Auto-truck Plaza located in other proceeding in the exercise of his powers or functions, shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 10 years, and may be
further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.

2
NRS 199.120 provides: