You are on page 1of 662
[…] NRS 174.105
4
dictates that defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of
the prosecution (other than certain specified defenses) may be raised only by motion before
trial. It is further provided that all defenses and objections available to the defendant must be
included. Failure to do so constitutes a waiver thereof.
Based on the language of NRS 174.075(2) and 174.105, we hold that the defense of double
jeopardy may be raised only by motion before trial and that failure to so raise it constitutes a
waiver.
____________________

2
1911 Cr. Prac. 256; RL 7106.

3
NRS 174.075(2) provides as follows:
All other pleas, and demurrers and motions to quash are abolished, and defenses and objections raised
before trial which heretofore could have been raised by one or more of them shall be raised only by
motion to dismiss or to grant appropriate relief, as provided in this Title.

4
NRS 174.105 provides as follows:
1. Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution, other than
insufficiency of the evidence to warrant an indictment, or in the indictment, information or complaint,
other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense, may be raised only by
motion before trial. The motion shall include all such defenses and objections then available to the
defendant.
2. Failure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver thereof,
but the court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.