You are on page 1of 662
[…] Based on the language of NRS 174.075(2) and 174.105, we hold that the defense of double
jeopardy may be raised only by motion before trial and that failure to so raise it constitutes a
waiver.
____________________

2
1911 Cr. Prac. 256; RL 7106.

3
NRS 174.075(2) provides as follows:
All other pleas, and demurrers and motions to quash are abolished, and defenses and objections raised
before trial which heretofore could have been raised by one or more of them shall be raised only by
motion to dismiss or to grant appropriate relief, as provided in this Title.

4
NRS 174.105 provides as follows:
1. Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the prosecution, other than
insufficiency of the evidence to warrant an indictment, or in the indictment, information or complaint,
other than that it fails to show jurisdiction in the court or to charge an offense, may be raised only by
motion before trial. The motion shall include all such defenses and objections then available to the
defendant.
2. Failure to present any such defense or objection as herein provided constitutes a waiver thereof,
but the court for cause shown may grant relief from the waiver.
3. Lack of jurisdiction or the failure of the indictment, information or complaint to charge an offense
shall be noticed by the court at any time during the pendency of the proceeding.
97 Nev. 489, 492 (1981) Carbonneau v. Warden
[Headnote 1]
Since appellant has failed to raise the defense of double jeopardy by motion or otherwise
before trial or at any time during the criminal proceedings, he will be deemed to have waived