Professional Documents
[…] Aluminum Corp.), 327 B.R. 554, 559 (D. Del. 2005) (noting that “Rule 2019(b) vests the
Bankruptcy Court with the discretion to determine whether there has been a failure to comply
discretion to allow White & Case to file its 2019 Statement under seal. There are at least three
separate grounds on which the Court can base such an order. First, section 107(b) states that the
Court “shall” on the “request of a party in interest” issue an order to “protect an entity with
defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in” a case under the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. §
107(b). Second, section 107(c) allows the court “for cause” to protect an individual with respect
to certain types of information, including any means of identification, “where disclosure of such
information would create an undue risk of … unlawful injury to the individual or the individual’s
property.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(c). Third, Bankruptcy Rule 9018 permits a court to make “any order
which justice requires (1) to protect . . . any entity in respect of . . . commercial information [or]
(2) to protect any entity against scandalous or defamatory matter contained any paper filed in a