You are on page 1of 148
[…] Gonzalez does not apply to this case, because


Johnston’s prosecution pursuant to section 841
implicates no particular state law, and no applicable
federal law or regulation purports to trump
applicable state law. Although, as Johnston notes in
her brief at page 23, Florida has various statutes
relating to the administration of controlled
substances for pain regulation, those statutes do not
specify any particular actions a physician must take
in the evaluation and diagnosis of a patient before
73a

the substances may be administered. Fla. Stat. §


458.326 merely requires physicians generally to
exercise “the level of care, skill, and treatment
recognized by a reasonably prudent physician under
similar conditions and circumstances,” a requirement
that is entirely consistent with the standard that
Moore approved. Johnston has not shown how
instructing the jury to evaluate the physician’s
conduct to see Whether it fell “outside the accepted
standard of medical practice in the United States”