You are on page 1of 7
[…] to the terms of the settlement agreement, interpret them, and determine whether the respondent’s
actions constitute compliance with the agreement as we interpret it.” State of Connecticut
(Southbury Training School), Decision No. 3197 (1994).

k In this case, the terms of the settlement agreement are clear. There is no dispute about
what the Town is required to do in order to comply. The Town’s only defense is that the
unilateral removal of Verbyla’s extra duties and stipend may in itself be a prohibited practice,

1 Section 7470(a)(6) of the Act prohibits a municipal employer from “refusing to comply with a grievance
settlement, or arbitration settlement, or a valid award or decision of an arbitration panel or arbitrator rendered in
accordance with the provisions of section 7-472.” A “prohibited practice settlement” is not expressly included in 0
7-470(a)(6). However, the Labor Board has long recognized that the failure to comply with a negotiated settlement
of a prohibited practice case violates the duty to bargain in good faith under 0 7-470(a)(4). See Cl@ of Bridgeport,