You are on page 1of 431
[…] Director. Hudson told Roderick "let's go get 'em." Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at
18. On August 13, 1992, Perez sent Duke Smith a handwritten note: "We're ready to go as
of Monday, August 17, 1992."

258 Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 18; Jurgensen Sworn Statement, at 8-9.

259 Hudson FD-302, at 3. Roderick told this investigation "I did not believe it was
appropriate nor part of my job to pass judgment on the merits of the [underlying] case."
Roderick Sworn Statement (draft), at 5. We find this assessment consistent with the
statutory duties assigned to the Marshal Service. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(a) ("It is the
primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service to . . . obey, execute, and
enforce all orders of the United States District Courts . . . .") and § 566(c) ("[T]he United
States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under the
authority of the United States . . . ."). Hudson and his subordinates asked Ellsworth and
Howen about the strength of the charges against Weaver and were told that the case was
good. Hudson FD-302, at 3.

260 Sheriff Bruce Whittaker seemed to prefer this option. He was quoted as saying, "It's