You are on page 1of 76
[…] working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. §651(b).

To accomplish its remedial purpose, the Act requires employers to,

among other things, comply with the Secretary’s occupational safety and

health standards. 29 U.S.C. §654(a)(2). Section 9(a) of the Act provides

that if the Secretary believes that an employer has violated “a requirement

of. . . any standard” she may issue a citation and proposed penalty. 29

U.S.C. §658(a). Section 17 of the Act sets forth criteria for, among other

things, the assessment of penalties for willful, serious and other-than-

serious violations of OSHA standards. 29 U.S.C. §666(a), (b), (c). Section

17(a) provides that an employer who willfully violates a requirement of a

standard “may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $70,000 for each

violation, but not less than $5,000 for each willful violation.” 29 U.S.C.

§666(a). Sections 17(b) and (c) provides for penalties for “each violation”

determined to be “serious” or other than serious. 29 U.S.C. §§666 (b), (c).

4
Employee exposure to the hazards of asbestos in construction