You are on page 1of 11

Mid -Term Exam

Question 1 Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer for this question How are you doing? Seleccione una respuesta. a. A map b. by car c. Fine d. 27 years old Question 2 Puntos: 1 Accordin to the readin !better to be unli"e! answer the followin question What was he doing while crossing the street? Seleccione una respuesta. a. #e was tal"in e$citedly on his cell phone b. #e was tal"in quic"ly on his cell phone c. #e was tal"in an rily on his cell phone. d. #e was tal"in quietly on his cell phone. Question % Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer. If a person smokes in a place where this sign is posted, he she!

Seleccione una respuesta.

a. &ill be as"ed to i'e some fire b. &ill be considered 'ery polite c. Strai ht away d. &ill be as"ed to o out Question ( Puntos: 1 )omplete the followin sentences with the ri ht option accordin to the conte$t. *ear +airo con ratulations ,,,,, winnin the mountain award and the second place in the -our the France... Seleccione una respuesta. a. for b. since c. on d. at Question / Puntos: 1 Accordin to the readin !-hree reat women! answer the followin question. Who was "orn in Texas? Seleccione una respuesta. a. Anna +etreb"o b. 0eyonce 1nowles c. Amy &inehouse d. An elina 2olie Question 3 Puntos: 1 Accordin to the readin !better to be unli"e! answer the followin question. &hat was the second thin he won4 Seleccione una respuesta. a. #e had won the 0i )ube5 a state lottery ame. b. #e had won a blan"et c. #e had won the Small )ube5 a soccer ame d. #e had won a blan"et and an Af han do Question 7 Puntos: 1 Accordin to the readin !better to be unluc"y! answer the followin question. #ow many times has Sam won anythin in his life4 Seleccione una respuesta. a. #e has ne'er won in his life

b. #e has won only one time in his life c. #e has won more than three times in his life d. #e has won only two times in his life. Question 6 Puntos: 1 -he followin sentece has some mista"es. Select the one in which mista"es are corrected. When I wouke up the mo"ie had already finnishe Seleccione una respuesta. a. &hen 7 wo"e up the mo'ie ha'e already finished b. &hen 7 wo"e up the mobie had already finished c. &hen 7 wo"e up the mo'ie had already finished d. &hen 7 wi"e up the mo'ie had already finished Question 8 Puntos: 1 -he followin sentece has some mista"es. Select the one in which mista"es are corrected. #ongratuation for wining the race Seleccione una respuesta. a. )on ratulations for winnin the race b. )on ratuelion for wininin the race c. )on ratulation on winin the race d. )on ratulotion for winin the race Question 19 Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer for the followin statement. #a'in a lot of e$perience of life5 and ood :ud ment about socially important thin s such as art5 fashion etc. Seleccione una respuesta. a. Sophisticated b. )oura e c. &ell;"nown d. <$perienced Question 11 Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer for the followin statement. To hit your open hands together to show that you ha$e en%oyed a play, concert, speaker, etc& Seleccione una respuesta.

a. -o applaud b. -o pray c. -o hit d. -o accept Question 12 Puntos: 1 Select the method of communication that is not mentioned in the inter'iew. =audio 2> Seleccione una respuesta. a. ?orse )ode b. 0raille c. Semaphore d. 0ody lan ua e Question 1% Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer to fill the ap accordin to audio 2. '''''''''''''''' re(uires two flags, one in each hand& Seleccione una respuesta. a. Semaphore b. ?orse )ode c. Si n lan ua e d. <;mail

INGLES IV Perfil Salir

)sted est* a(u+


Campus15-2013 II / 90170A / Cuesti !ari s / "i# -$erm E%am

Mid -Term Exam


Dear Students:

$&is is t&e first 'i( )&alle!(e * u +ill fa)e, t&is mi# term e%am +ill ) !tai!( 13 -uesti !s i! +&i)& * u are teste# a' ut (rammar, rea#i!( ) mpre!&e!si !, liste!i!( a!# . )a'ular*/ $&e rea#i!(s are utsi#e t&is spa)e 'ut t&e au#i s are &ere/ Au#i "P3 Au#i 1 Au#i "P3 Au#i 2 As usual, rea# )arefull* 'ef re * u se!#/ G # Lu)011

@Amite de tiempo: 1 hora )uestionario abierto: sBbado5 %9 de no'iembre de 291%5 99:99 )uestionario cerrado: 'iernes5 1% de diciembre de 291%5 2%://

,esumen de sus intentos pre$ios


Inten Completado to 1 # mi!( , 2 #e #i)iem're #e 2013, 13435 Puntos / Calificacin / Comentario 13 100 12 92/3

<$cellent Cood wor"

-o se permiten m*s intentos .u calificaci/n final en este cuestionario es 01&234501234501 633


Retroalimentacin general
<$cellent Cood wor"
6ste# se &a aute!tifi)a# ) m 7689 AN8:EA ;IG6E:<A =Salir> 90170A

GUSTAVO

Mid -Term Exam


Question 1 Puntos: 1 Accordin to the readin !better to be unli"e! answer the followin question What kind of car hit him? Seleccione una respuesta. a. 7t was a bi yellow car. b. 7t was a bi sport car. c. 7t was a little sports car. d. 7t was a little yellow car. Question 2 Puntos: 1 -he followin sentece has some mista"es. Select the one in which mista"es are corrected. When I wouke up the mo"ie had already finnishe Seleccione una respuesta. a. &hen 7 wi"e up the mo'ie had already finished b. &hen 7 wo"e up the mo'ie ha'e already finished c. &hen 7 wo"e up the mobie had already finished d. &hen 7 wo"e up the mo'ie had already finished Question % Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer. If a person smokes in a place where this sign is posted, he she!

Seleccione una respuesta. a. &ill be as"ed to i'e some fire b. &ill be considered 'ery polite c. Strai ht away d. &ill be as"ed to o out Question ( Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer for the followin statement. The (uality of "eing "ra$e when you are in danger, in pain, or in a $ery difficult situation& Seleccione una respuesta. a. &isdom b. Afraid c. )oura e d. Scared Question / Puntos: 1 Accordin to the readin !-hree reat women! answer the followin question Who was "orn in ,ussia? Seleccione una respuesta. a. 0eyonce 1nowles b. Amy &inehouse c. Anna +etreb"o d. An elina 2olie

Question 3 Puntos: 1 )omplete the followin sentences with ri ht option accordin to the conte$t. When they arri$ed the mo$ie''''' already '''''''''''& Seleccione una respuesta. a. hadDhad started b. hadDstarts c. hadDstarted d. hasDstarted Question 7 Puntos: 1 )hoose the correct answer: E&here can you find this notice4

Seleccione una respuesta. a. 7n a library b. 7n a shoppin center c. At the museum. d. At the par" Question 6 Puntos: 1 Select the correct raphic accordin to audio 1. Where does 7eth want to go?

Seleccione una respuesta. a. 0 b. ) c. A Question 8

Puntos: 1 )omplete the followin sentences with ri ht option accordin to the conte$t. The thie$es ''''''' already'''''', when the police showed up& Seleccione una respuesta. a. hasDlea'e b. #adDlea'ed c. hadDleft d. hadD lea'e Question 19 Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer for the followin statement. 8eeling angry and unhappy "ecause your spouse is showing interest in another person from the opposite sex, or Seleccione una respuesta. a. )haracter b. 2ealous c. Personality d. 7nterested Question 11 Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer E&here can you find this notice4

Seleccione una respuesta. a. At the train station b. 7n the post office c. At an airport d. At the fire station Question 12 Puntos: 1 Select the correct answer E&here can you find this notice4

Seleccione una respuesta. a. 7n a fashion ma aFine b. in your home c. At the ym d. At the newspaper ads Question 1% Puntos: 1 Select the correct raphic accordin to audio 1 9 What was the 7eth:s parent:s reaction when they recalled her she was 6; years old?

Seleccione una respuesta. a. A b. ) c. 0

)sted est* a(u+


Campus15-2013 II / 90170A / Cuesti !ari s / "i# -$erm E%am

Mid -Term Exam


Dear Students: $&is is t&e first 'i( )&alle!(e * u +ill fa)e, t&is mi# term e%am +ill ) !tai!( 13 -uesti !s

i! +&i)& * u are teste# a' ut (rammar, rea#i!( ) mpre!&e!si !, liste!i!( a!# . )a'ular*/ $&e rea#i!(s are utsi#e t&is spa)e 'ut t&e au#i s are &ere/ Au#i "P3 Au#i 1 Au#i "P3 Au#i 2 As usual, rea# )arefull* 'ef re * u se!#/ G # Lu)011

@Amite de tiempo: 1 hora )uestionario abierto: sBbado5 %9 de no'iembre de 291%5 99:99 )uestionario cerrado: 'iernes5 1% de diciembre de 291%5 2%://

,esumen de sus intentos pre$ios


Inten Completado to 1 # mi!( , 2 #e #i)iem're #e 2013, 17402 Puntos / Calificacin / Comentario 13 100 12 92/3

<$cellent Cood wor"

-o se permiten m*s intentos .u calificaci/n final en este cuestionario es 01&234501234501 633


Retroalimentacin general
<$cellent Cood wor"
6ste# se &a aute!tifi)a# ) m G6S$AV< :<7AS =Salir> 90170A

Related Interests