You are on page 1of 3
[…] Under
California law, there are no compulsory
heirs and consequently a testator should
dispose any property possessed by him in
absolute dominion.

Issue:

Whether Philippine Law or


California Law should apply.

Held:

The Supreme Court deciding to


grant more successional rights to Helen
Christensen Garcia said in effect that there
be two rules in California on the matter.

1. The conflict rule which should


apply to Californian’s outside the
California, and

2. The internal Law which should


apply to California domiciles in
califronia.

The California conflict rule, found on


Art. 946 of the California Civil code States
that “if there is no law to the contrary in
the place where personal property is
situated, it is deemed to follow the decree
of its owner and is governed by the law of
the domicile.”

Christensen being domiciled outside


california, the law of his domicile, the
Philippines is ought to be followed.

Wherefore, the decision appealed is


reversed and case is remanded to the
lower court with instructions that
partition be made as that of the